Accident Summary Nr: 201772142 - Employee is killed in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306710914 | 08/07/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Ajv Construction Co. |
Abstract: On August 4, 2003, Employee #1 was erecting wood framing for a wall on the third floor level of a new residence, when he fell approximately 20-feet through a floor hole, landing on the first floor level. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 46 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306710914 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |