Accident Summary Nr: 201772126 - Employee electrocuted, then falls from pump jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306716002 | 08/18/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | Matuzael Witeck Dba Matuzael Witeck |
Abstract: On August 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working from on an aluminum pump jack scaffold. He was holding a 10 ft 2 in. long piece of aluminum fascia when it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 sustained a electric shock and he fell approximately 19 ft 2 in. through the scaffold onto the concrete sidewalk. He suffered additional trauma when his head struck the pavement as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306716002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |