Accident Summary Nr: 201772118 - An employee killed, another injured in a scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306716358 | 09/09/2003 | 1793 | 238150 | King Glass Co. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2003, Employee #1 and #2 were working on a 40 ft wide Mast Climber type scaffold. The scaffold platform collapsed during dismantling. Employee #1 died while Employee #2 was hospitalized and was under stable condition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 9 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306716358 | Fatality | Concussion | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 306716358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |