Accident Summary Nr: 201772100 - Employee is killed in fall through window opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306710807 | 08/04/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Arthur W. O'Neill Dba Art O'Neill Home Repairs |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was realigning a casement window in the second story of a single family home to properly closed and lock. After removing most of the screws holding the window frame, he and the window fell out of the opening 13 ft 6 in. to a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was killed due to head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306710807 | Occupation not reported |