Accident Summary Nr: 201772092 - Employee is killed after striking steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306710575 | 07/24/2003 | 5051 | 423510 | Certified Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching an I-Beam to a beam hook when something struck the stack of beams behind him. The beams collapsed and struck the lower part of his body, propelling him forward. He then struck the beam in front of him and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306710575 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |