Accident Summary Nr: 201772084 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306708801 | 07/02/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | Tortorice Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was on the roof of a single-family house under construction walking a 30-ft pole from one side of the house to the other side. A coworker was on the ground carrying the bottom of the pole. The roof was covered with asphalt shingles and had at a pitch of 6-to-12, and an eave height of approximately 26 ft. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground with the pole. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306708801 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |