Accident Summary Nr: 201772084 - Employee is injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201772084 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30670880107/02/20031761238170Tortorice Contractors Inc.

Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was on the roof of a single-family house under construction walking a 30-ft pole from one side of the house to the other side. A coworker was on the ground carrying the bottom of the pole. The roof was covered with asphalt shingles and had at a pitch of 6-to-12, and an eave height of approximately 26 ft. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground with the pole. He was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306708801 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof