Accident Summary Nr: 201772068 - Employee injured when hand amputated by blade roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306623554 | 05/21/2003 | 2869 | 325998 | Dupont Chemical Solution Enterprises |
Abstract: On May 9, 2003, Employee #1 was in the process of washing down a filter belt press. He stepped around the motor housing and slipped. Employee #1 went to stabilize himself and grabbed the top column of the belt press with his right hand and his left hand came down and got caught between the drive blade and the screen for the drive blade roller. The machine did not have guards in place at the time of the incident. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306623554 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |