Accident Summary Nr: 201772050 - Tree service employee is killed when pulled into chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306623943 | 06/14/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Mjr Tree Service |
Abstract: On June 14, 2003, an employee working for a tree service company was operating a chipper. He pushed a branch that was jammed in the chipper with his foot. The employee's clothes became caught in the chipper, pulling him into the machine. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306623943 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |