Accident Summary Nr: 201772027 - Two Farmers Killed When Struck by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201772027 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339897804/24/20030161111219Yong Ming Farm, Inc.

Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both farm workers, were riding on a farm-field trailer that was being pulled by a farm-field tractor. The equipment was traveling on a public roadway after sunset without distinguishable markings suitable for darkness. The equipment was struck by a motorist traveling in the same direction. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303398978 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction
2 303398978 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction