Accident Summary Nr: 201772027 - Two Farmers Killed When Struck by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303398978 | 04/24/2003 | 0161 | 111219 | Yong Ming Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both farm workers, were riding on a farm-field trailer that was being pulled by a farm-field tractor. The equipment was traveling on a public roadway after sunset without distinguishable markings suitable for darkness. The equipment was struck by a motorist traveling in the same direction. Both employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303398978 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 303398978 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |