Accident Summary Nr: 201772019 - Employee injured when struck by steel plate that tipped over

Accident Summary Nr: 201772019 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30633798104/10/20034231488490Pitt Ohio, Inc.

Abstract: On April 9, 2003, Employee #1 was standing in the back of a tractor trailer truck. Another employee was using a fork lift truck to drag an 1100-pound piece of plate steel from the back of the trailer. The plate was in an upright position, leaning against one wall of the trailer. As the plate was moving, it tipped toward the other wall of the trailer. Employee #1 was struck by the plate and pinned against the opposite trailer wall. Employee #1 suffered two dislocated vertebra in his neck and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, PINNED, DISLOCATED, NECK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, VERTEBRA, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306337981 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Truck drivers, heavy