Accident Summary Nr: 201771961 - Employee Struck in Head by Roller Guide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306511254 | 06/16/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Wb Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: The operator of a truck-mounted well drilling rig was using a rough bit which caused heavy vibration through the mast. An employee was shoveling debris from the water pan at the rear of the truck. The vibration caused the steel roller guide for the Kelly to fall approximately 18 inches and strike him in the back of the head. The employee, who was not wearing a hard hat, received a severe laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306511254 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |