Accident Summary Nr: 201771912 - Employee's ribs fractured after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306278524 | 04/17/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | T & R General Construction |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to exit a basement. The ladder was placed against the west wall next to a glue lam beam which was just set. The glue lam beam measured 46 ft by 11.87 in. by 5.25 in. The employee was approximately chest high with the beam and he placed his right hand on the beam to help him up to the top of the ladder. The beam then rolled, striking him in the chest and knocking him off of the ladder. The employee grabbed the beam, hugged it and held it until he hit the ground with one end of the beam on his chest. The other end of the beam did not fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft to the basement which was covered by 2 in. stone. Six of the employee's ribs were fractured and he was hospitalized. The employee's primary language and the primary language of the worksite was Spanish.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306278524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |