Accident Summary Nr: 201771912 - Employee's ribs fractured after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201771912 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30627852404/17/20031751238130T & R General Construction

Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to exit a basement. The ladder was placed against the west wall next to a glue lam beam which was just set. The glue lam beam measured 46 ft by 11.87 in. by 5.25 in. The employee was approximately chest high with the beam and he placed his right hand on the beam to help him up to the top of the ladder. The beam then rolled, striking him in the chest and knocking him off of the ladder. The employee grabbed the beam, hugged it and held it until he hit the ground with one end of the beam on his chest. The other end of the beam did not fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft to the basement which was covered by 2 in. stone. Six of the employee's ribs were fractured and he was hospitalized. The employee's primary language and the primary language of the worksite was Spanish.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, LADDER, RIB, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306278524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile