Accident Summary Nr: 201771888 - Employee killed when clothing caught in tray forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306337783 | 04/14/2003 | 2053 | 311813 | J&J Snack Foods Corp. |
Abstract: Between 11:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. on April 9, 2003, Employee #1 was operating the SWF Tray Forming Machine that forms and glues cardboard trays. While clearing a jam, Employee #1's collar became caught on a rotating part of the machine. Employee #1 was pulled into the machine by the neck and strangled. Employee #1 was working by herself and was found at approximately 12:15 p.m. by another employee. Employee #1 was cut loose and Emergency Medical Services was called. Employee #1 was taken to a local trauma center where she died on April 12, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306337783 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Cementing and gluing machine operators |