Accident Summary Nr: 201771854 - Employee crushed piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306234105 | 02/04/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Utillex Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On February 5, 2003, an employee working for Utilex Construction Corporation was working as a dock builder on piling lying on the ground to be raised until it was vertical. The piling was raised just enough to clear the ground when the hammer assembly came down and sheared the slings, that supported the piling. The piling fell over killing striking the employee in the head and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306234105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |