Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201771847 - Employee Crushed By Fallen Pallet Jack

Accident: 201771847 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/04/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30623429502/04/20033652Sony Music Entertainment

On February 4, 2003, an employee working for Sony Music Entertainment in maintenance was working beneath an electric pallet jack located on an industrial truck lift. The jack was not properly supported on the lift. The jack fell crushing the employee.

Keywords: maintenance, truck, fall, pallet, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306234295 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers