Accident Summary Nr: 201771821 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Top Plate of Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303398036 | 09/13/2002 | 1751 | 0 | N & C Carpentry |
Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was on the top plate on the inside of a wall, while a coworker was at a height of approximately 16 feet on a ladder on the exterior of the wall. They were nailing up a 2-foot by 8-foot fascia plank when Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303398036 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |