Accident Summary Nr: 201771813 - Employee died from 33-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201771813 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339855610/30/200217610Coastal Roofing Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2002, Employee #1, sole proprietor of a roofing company, was working on a residential home, which was under construction. Employee #1 was attempting to climb from an interior stud wall to the roof of the house, approximately 33 feet high. For some reason, he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 33 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303398556 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)