Accident Summary Nr: 201771805 - Employee killed when struck by falling cinder block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303398028 | 09/11/2002 | 1741 | 238140 | Concrete Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: On September 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working at a construction site when he was struck by a section of cinder block wall. The block fell from a height of 10.5 ft. Employee #1 was killed by the falling object.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303398028 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |