Accident Summary Nr: 201771789 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201771789 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339727707/23/200217910Pro-Fab Construction

Abstract: On July 22, 2002, an ironworker tacked deck on a commercial structure. The ironworker was one of four ironworkers who did the tacking. He sat on a bar joist 15.5 feet above the ground. He was sitting where it was connected to the wall. He lost his balance and was killed when he lunged, head first, to the floor below. An autopsy revealed that the employee was ingesting alcohol and/or drugs before the accident.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, ALCOHOL, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303397277 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof