Accident Summary Nr: 201771771 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303397715 | 08/27/2002 | 1791 | 0 | West Jersey Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1 was retrieving tools from a partially-decked roof when he fell approximately 29 ft 6 in. He sustained fracture injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303397715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |