Accident Summary Nr: 201771771 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201771771 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339771508/27/200217910West Jersey Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1 was retrieving tools from a partially-decked roof when he fell approximately 29 ft 6 in. He sustained fracture injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303397715 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof