Accident Summary Nr: 201771755 - Forklift Driver Killed When Vehihcle Falls Off Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201771755 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339807709/11/200224480Ace Pallet Corp.

Abstract: On August 30, 2002, an employee operated a forklift on a 4-ft high loading dock. He backed-up when he drove off the dock and was thrown from his seat. He was pinned under the frame of the forklift and was killed. The employee was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FALLING OBJECT, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303398077 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators