Accident Summary Nr: 201771748 - Employee Is Injured In Fork Truck Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303397749 | 07/23/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Freehold Cartage Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2002, Employee #1 drove a fork truck backwards out of an overhead door at a loading dock. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe facial injuries. Employee #1 did not receive fork lift training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303397749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |