Accident Summary Nr: 201771722 - Employee dies of heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303396519 | 05/22/2002 | 1741 | 0 | P & S Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 died of multi-organ failure due to heat stress.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303396519 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |