Accident Summary Nr: 201771680 - Employee killed when run over by rear wheel of vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303394092 | 02/05/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Rex Lumber Company |
Abstract: On February 5, 2002, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, was performing service and inspection on the rear tandem axle area of a commercially licensed tractor and trailer combination vehicle. The vehicle was parked at that time. The driver, unaware of Employee #1's position, apparently pulled forward and Employee #1 was crushed beneath the rear wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303394092 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |