Accident Summary Nr: 201771672 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303396345 | 05/16/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Pse&G |
Abstract: Four electric utility employees were verifying ratio changes in transformers at a substation. The lead employee entered the compartment of an air circuit breaker to place a test lead on a deenergized 4160-volt bus. He contacted an energized 4160-volt busbar instead and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc severely burned the four employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303396345 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 303396345 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
3 | 303396345 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
4 | 303396345 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |