Accident Summary Nr: 201771664 - Employee Injured Pressurizing Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 201771664 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339653505/16/200217110Phillips Mcdade Controls, Inc.

Abstract: On May 16, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were pressurizing the compressor of an air conditioning system in order to perform a leak test. The compressor exploded and Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations. He was transported to a medical facility where he was treated for his injury and released.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, PRESSURE VESSEL, AIR CONDITIONER, MECHANIC, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303396535 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics