Accident Summary Nr: 201771599 - Employee's finger amputated by meat mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303394902 | 02/04/2002 | 5147 | 0 | Scis Food Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2002, Employee #1 reached into the discharge door of a meat mixing machine after turning it off but not unplugging it. A coworker turned the machine on, and Employee 1's right middle finger became caught. He was hospitalized with an amputation of the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303394902 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |