Accident Summary Nr: 201771581 - Employee falls when a mobile scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303394001 | 11/14/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Charlie'S Janitorial Service |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee #1, a window washer, was occupying a mobile scaffold when it collapsed. As the scaffolding fell, he descended with it because his fall protection equipment was anchored to the structure. He fell approximately 35 ft in the collapse. The scaffolding was not secured to the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303394001 | Occupation not reported |