Accident Summary Nr: 201771573 - Employee electrocuted in underground utility vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303392666 | 08/10/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Gary Kubiak & Son Electric |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, Employee #1, of Gary Kubiak and Son Electric, was in an underground utility vault adjacent to an airport ramp to disconnect an old taxiway lighting system and activate a new one. He was working in the vault when an employee of the Deleware River Bay Authority turned on the power. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The control panels were not locked out or tagged out.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303392666 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |