Accident Summary Nr: 201771557 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303392112 | 07/06/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Arthur Bussie Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1, age 18, was working on a roof when he fell through a skylight and was killed. The skylight opening was not guarded or otherwise protrected.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303392112 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |