Accident Summary Nr: 201771482 - Employee crushed by malfunctioning automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303392062 | 07/05/2001 | 3229 | 0 | Kimble Glass Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of opening an overhead door of a building when he was fatally crushed between the rear of a reversing automobile and the building. The vehicle had a malfunctioning mechanical acceleration/throttle system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303392062 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinists |