Accident Summary Nr: 201771474 - Employee Tripped And Fell Into Unguarded Stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 201771474 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339350810/05/200117710R. Alves Contractor Inc.

Abstract: On September 27, 2001, Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet from the second story of a self-contained storage facility and died from terminal head trauma. Employee #1 had been part of a crew that was pouring the concrete deck for the second floor. Apparently, Employee #1 tripped over the edge of the steel bar and fell into what was to be a stairwell. There were no guardrails installed.

Keywords: STAIR, GUARDRAIL, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303393508 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)