Accident Summary Nr: 201771466 - Employee's right middle finger crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303392864 | 08/20/2001 | 3589 | 0 | Patty-O-Matic, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hand feeding parts into a full-revolution mechanical power press. The press was foot pedal activated. The press had no other guards or functional devices to protect him. While Employee #1's hand was in the die, he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal. Employee #1's right middle finger was crushed. A portion of the finger had to be amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303392864 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |