Accident Summary Nr: 201771425 - Employee injured when arm caught by mortar mixer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303392419 | 07/19/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Golden Eagle Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2001, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was operating a mortar mixer when his arm was caught and fractured in the unguarded blades of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303392419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |