Accident Summary Nr: 201771383 - Employer struck by material thrown from saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303392153 | 07/10/2001 | 2434 | 0 | K.B. Custom Interiors |
Abstract: On July 10, 2001, Employee #1 was trimming a piece of molding using an unguarded table saw. As the cut was finished, the scrap piece was thrown by the saw. It struck the owner of the business who was standing about ten feet away, and he incurred a puncture wound to his lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303392153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |