Accident Summary Nr: 201771359 - Employee killed when he fell off truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302718879 | 01/30/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Tmc Transportation |
Abstract: The incident occurred at the Griffin Pipe Company, which is situated in Florence, New Jersey. Employee #1, a truck driver for TMC Transportation out of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, was found dead behind his rig by a second driver. It appeared that Employee #1 had fallen off of the bed of his truck while attempting to put a tarp over the load. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302718879 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |