Accident Summary Nr: 201771342 - Employee dies in fall from decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303391759 | 06/14/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Thomas Lindstrom & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee were snapping lines on decking so that a welder could spot-weld the sheets in place. Employee #1 stepped back onto a pile of sheet metal decking being set in place, causing it to move. As the sheet metal slipped, he lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft through a large 24-ft gap in the roof. The impact of the fall killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303391759 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |