Accident Summary Nr: 201771342 - Employee dies in fall from decking

Accident Summary Nr: 201771342 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339175906/14/200117910Thomas Lindstrom & Co. Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee were snapping lines on decking so that a welder could spot-weld the sheets in place. Employee #1 stepped back onto a pile of sheet metal decking being set in place, causing it to move. As the sheet metal slipped, he lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft through a large 24-ft gap in the roof. The impact of the fall killed him.

Keywords: DECKING, METAL SHEET, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303391759 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof