Accident Summary Nr: 201771334 - Employee's hand caught in cutting head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303391171 | 05/07/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Rex Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2001, Employee #1 was making adjustments to a molding machine, the employee's hand came in contact with a rotating cutting head. The employee received a partial amputation of two fingers of the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303391171 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |