Accident Summary Nr: 201771326 - Employee killed when crushed by coil of sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302719729 | 03/20/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Jen-Cyn Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, while working in an aisle between several rows of multiple-stacked galvanized metal coils, was crushed. An unsecured coil of sheet metal, weighing approximately 10,150 pounds, slid from one of the rows into the aisle. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302719729 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Rolling machine operators |