Accident Summary Nr: 201771300 - Employee killed in fall from roof while installing siding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303390454 | 04/09/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Jms Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of JMS Construction, was fatally injured while installing sheet metal siding. Employee #1 fell from a roof, falling approximately 24 feet to the ground and suffering a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303390454 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |