Accident Summary Nr: 201771292 - Employee killed by explosion of tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303390439 | 04/09/2001 | 1799 | 0 | A & J Construction Co. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, an Employee was attempting to cut off the top of a 500-gallon underground storage tank to gain access sludge removal. The tank previously contained gasoline. Gasoline was mixed with water in the bottom of the tank that could not be removed by the vac truck device. The employee was cutting into the metal tank with a large gas powered saw, which caused the residual vapors to ignited resulting in an explosion causing a fatal blast trauma injury to the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303390439 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |