Accident Summary Nr: 201771268 - Employees Injured after being struck by metal

Accident Summary Nr: 201771268 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271889501/30/200134620U.S. Drop Forge Corportation

Abstract: On January 29, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a forging hammer. Employee #1 was trying to free a piece of metal that was stuck in the die. A piece of metal was ejected from the machine. The piece of metal struck Employee #1, who was operating the hammer and Employee #2, who was working nearby. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 was also injured but not hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302718895 Hospitalized injury Amputation Forging machine operators
2 302718895 Non Hospitalized injury Other Forging machine operators