Accident Summary Nr: 201771268 - Employees Injured after being struck by metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302718895 | 01/30/2001 | 3462 | 0 | U.S. Drop Forge Corportation |
Abstract: On January 29, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a forging hammer. Employee #1 was trying to free a piece of metal that was stuck in the die. A piece of metal was ejected from the machine. The piece of metal struck Employee #1, who was operating the hammer and Employee #2, who was working nearby. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 was also injured but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302718895 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators | ||
2 | 302718895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Forging machine operators |