Accident Summary Nr: 201771250 - Electric Shock - Contact with Power Line thru Jackhammer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302718176 | 12/13/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Enviro-Waste Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a jackhammer. The jackhammer contacted an underground power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302718176 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |