Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201771243 - Employee Killed In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201771243 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271954702/26/200117910Eastern Shore Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was killed when he fell approximately 11 ft 9 in. from the edge of the steel decking where he was standing to the ground.

Keywords: iron worker, fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302719547 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)