Accident Summary Nr: 201771227 - Employee injured in fall from edge of open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302718713 | 01/17/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Santos Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell off a fourth story deck while marking out the floor for the partitions that were to be set in place. Employee #1 was working approximately 35-feet above ground level and had been walking backwards when he walked off the edge of the deck. There were no guardrails installed on the open-sided floor. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302718713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |