Accident Summary Nr: 201771219 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302717269 | 10/05/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Alper Enterprises |
Abstract: The load line for a material hoist contacted an overhead power line. One employee received an electric shock and fell from a roof. A second employee received an electric shock when he touched the hoist. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302717269 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 302717269 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |