Accident Summary Nr: 201771219 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 201771219 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271726910/05/200017610Alper Enterprises

Abstract: The load line for a material hoist contacted an overhead power line. One employee received an electric shock and fell from a roof. A second employee received an electric shock when he touched the hoist. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, HOIST, E C, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302717269 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 302717269 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof