Accident Summary Nr: 201771201 - Employee injured in fall while spreading bar joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302716642 | 08/31/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Arnold Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 14-feet from the roof level down to the second floor level while spreading bar joists. Employee #1 suffered contusions and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302716642 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall, other |