Accident Summary Nr: 201771128 - Employee Suffered Chemical Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201771128 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30271585907/18/200028910Dap Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained severe burns to his skin, upper torso, and respiratory track when the chemical splashed on him while he was inserting a diaphragm-type pump into a 55-gallon drum of Ammonium Hydroxide. The container had been improperly stored outdoors in direct sunlight and in temperatures in excess of 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The storage conditions were neither in accordance with manufacturer's instructions nor with information on the Material Safety Data Sheet. Employee #1 required an emergency tracheotomy and was hospitalized.

Keywords: TORSO, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302715859 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction