Accident Summary Nr: 201771110 - Employee Loses Tip of Finger in Meat Blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302717095 | 10/13/2000 | 2011 | 0 | Groezinger Provisions, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was removing meat product from a meat blending machine. He got his finger caught between the end of the machine body and one of the agitators used to mix the meat. The end of his finger was pinched off resulting in a partial amputation..
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302717095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |