Accident Summary Nr: 201771102 - Employee's leg is amputated in amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302716295 | 08/17/2000 | 7999 | 0 | The Strand Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working an amusement ride when he fell through an opening in the moving rides surface. His left leg was amputated approximately 6 inches below the knee and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302716295 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |